Stockholm
→
Los Angeles
from €271 return
About this deal
A very strong SAS fare from Stockholm to Los Angeles with one easy connection in Copenhagen.
The headline fare starts at €271 / 3,060 SEK return through Mytrip via Skyscanner Sweden.
If you prefer to book directly with SAS, the same reference itinerary was showing at around
€305 / 3,435 SEK in the SAS Light fare. For travellers who want a checked bag,
SAS Standard was 4,235 SEK, about €375 return, including a personal item, an
8kg cabin bag, a 23kg checked bag, plus meals and drinks.
I have used 18–26 November 2026 as the reference schedule because the connection times are much more comfortable:
1h10 outbound and 1h35 return. No ridiculous airport marathon between gates, while still keeping the journey efficient.
Prepared dates are available in November 2026 and again in February / March 2027.
Airline: SAS
Routing: 1 stop in Copenhagen
SAS direct Light: €305 / 3,435 SEK
SAS Standard with 23kg checked bag: €375 / 4,235 SEK
Reference flight schedule
SAS throughout
Stockholm 12:00 → Copenhagen 13:10 · SK1425
1h10 connection in CPH
Copenhagen 14:20 → Los Angeles 17:00 · SK931
This is exactly the sort of schedule I like: a civilised lunchtime departure and arrival in Los Angeles at 17:00, with enough time in Copenhagen that you should not have to sprint to the next gate.
SAS throughout
Los Angeles 19:30 → Copenhagen 15:25+1 · SK932
1h35 connection in CPH
Copenhagen 17:00 → Stockholm 18:15 · SK1408
The return is just as clean: an evening departure from Los Angeles, a sensible connection in Copenhagen and arrival back in Stockholm at 18:15 the following day.
Baggage + fare options
The price gets the attention, but the timings are what make this genuinely useful. The reference combination gives you only 1h10 outbound and 1h35 return in Copenhagen, without forcing you into a ridiculous early departure or an overnight airport wait.
Check the fare family before payment. The €271 headline fare is the lightest option. If you need a checked suitcase, compare the final price carefully: SAS Standard was 4,235 SEK / about €375 return with 23kg checked baggage included.
Route map
SAS throughout, with both connections at Copenhagen Airport.
ARNStockholm
CPHCopenhagen
LAXLos AngelesFare proof
Booking options
The lowest fare found on the reference dates. Best if price matters most and you can travel without checked baggage.
Check live fare →Only around €34 more than the cheapest OTA fare. Select Scandinavian Airlines from the Skyscanner seller list if you prefer to keep the airline as your point of contact.
Find SAS in seller list →This is the option I would show anyone who needs a suitcase: 1 personal item + 1 × 8kg cabin bag + 1 × 23kg checked bag, with meals and drinks included. It costs about €104 more than the cheapest Mytrip fare, but it gives you the baggage most people actually want for a California trip.
Check SAS Standard →I found several useful combinations in November 2026 and again in late February / early March 2027. Prices can move quickly, so use the links below to recheck the live fare.
Excellent fare, almost flawless schedule. €271 return to Los Angeles is exceptional, and the reference itinerary has genuinely useful timings with comfortable Copenhagen connections. The headline fare is light on baggage, but SAS gives you a clear direct-booking path and a 23kg checked-bag option for about €375 return.
Full Dino Score breakdown
Browse all the latest Dino flight deals.
Deal alerts + travel communities
The best fares can disappear within hours. Pick the channel that suits you best — fast alerts, premium-cabin discussion or the broader travel community.
Simple flight-deal alerts sent straight to your phone.
Economy and business-class finds.
Premium fares, cabin experiences and reviews.
Cheap flights, DIY holidays, hotel bargains, booking tricks, destination ideas and honest travel discussion.
Los Angeles hotel playbook
Los Angeles is huge, so for me the first decision is not the hotel brand — it is the area. For a first leisure trip I would normally start by comparing West Hollywood, Santa Monica and Downtown LA depending on what you actually want to do, then compare the final hotel price and let Karma check whether the same room appears for less elsewhere. With the longer flight dates on this deal, I would usually spend 4–5 nights in Los Angeles and use the remaining days for another part of Southern California.
In Los Angeles, a cheaper room can become expensive very quickly once parking, destination fees and long daily drives are added. Compare the location and final total, then keep Karma switched on while you search.
💰 Dino hotel booking method
Decide what you actually want to do each day, then choose the neighbourhood that keeps the biggest number of those journeys short.
Leave Karma active while browsing Booking.com so it can compare prices in the background.
If Karma finds nothing useful, do one final like-for-like comparison before paying.
⏳ How many nights in Los Angeles?
Fine for a focused stop, but you will need to choose one side of the city and accept that you cannot do everything.
Enough for the main sights, one beach day and some time in neighbourhoods beyond Hollywood.
A much better balance for beaches, museums, Hollywood, Downtown and enough breathing room for LA traffic.
Great if LA is the main destination, otherwise I would start adding San Diego, Palm Springs or another California stop.
📍 Best areas to stay in Los Angeles
My first search for a broad leisure trip: restaurants, nightlife and a useful position for Hollywood, Beverly Hills and central LA sights.
Best if the beach matters. Walkable by LA standards, pleasant in the evening and much better than commuting to the coast every day.
Useful for museums, events, rail connections and some excellent food, but it makes less sense if most of your plans are around the beaches.
Handy for LAX and the coast. A good first or last-night base if you want something calmer than staying directly beside the airport.
🚀 Where to go next — perfect for the longer dates
San Diego
One of the easiest add-ons: beaches, great food and a more compact city feel. Works well by train, car or a short flight.
Palm Springs
A completely different desert atmosphere, especially good if you want sunshine, pools and a slower couple of days.
Santa Barbara
Coastal California at a much gentler pace. Excellent for 1–2 nights if you want ocean views, food and a break from LA traffic.
Joshua Tree
Best with a car and an overnight stay. The desert scenery is the point, so I would not squeeze it into a rushed city day.
Malibu
Easy for a beach-and-coast day if traffic behaves. Combine it with Santa Monica rather than treating it as a separate city break.
Anaheim
If Disneyland is a major part of the trip, consider staying nearby for those nights instead of commuting from central Los Angeles.
⚠️ Los Angeles survival kit
A route that looks short on the map can take much longer at busy times. Group attractions by area instead of zig-zagging across the city.
Hotel parking can be expensive. Always add it to the room rate before deciding which property is really cheaper.
Metro and rail can be useful for some journeys, while rideshare works well when parking is more trouble than it is worth.
November, February and early March can feel very pleasant in the daytime, but evenings by the coast can be much cooler than visitors expect.
Studio tours, Hollywood, coastal trips, food tours, museums, theme parks and day trips — browse first, then book only what genuinely improves your trip.
A few useful extras that can make the journey easier, particularly when travelling with restrictive cabin-bag fares, arriving late or needing mobile data as soon as you land.
A useful packing solution when you are trying to fit more clothing
into a restricted cabin bag.
Particularly relevant for travellers using airlines such as
Ryanair and Wizz Air, where baggage dimensions and
additional luggage fees can significantly change the final cost of a
cheap flight.
Compress your clothing and make better use of the space available
inside your luggage.
Arrive with mobile data ready and avoid searching for a local SIM
card or relying on airport Wi-Fi.
Use code XTRA10 for
10% off your first purchase.
Travelling for longer? Saily Ultra includes
30 GB of high-speed data plus unlimited reduced-speed data
,
together with additional travel benefits.
Pre-book your airport transfer before travelling.
Particularly useful for
late-night arrivals, families and travellers with luggage
,
or when arriving somewhere unfamiliar and you would rather have a
driver waiting than search for transport after landing.
Use promo code TPO5 for
5% off your booking.
Valid until 31 December 2026.
Flight deals are only the start. These guides show how I find fares worth booking, which travel tools can make a trip easier and what to consider before protecting your holiday.
Cheap Flight Guide
Travel Tech
Travel Protection
Help keep Dino free, ad-free & open to everyone.
Every flight deal on Dino is freely visible — no paid membership, no locked fares and no advertising clutter. I spend hours finding and checking prices, schedules, baggage and booking options before publishing a deal. If Dino helped you save money or plan a better trip, buying me a beer helps keep it that way.
More travel deals are disappearing behind paid memberships. Dino works differently: every fare we publish stays freely visible to everyone.
If this page helped you, a small tip supports the hours spent finding and checking these fares.

